Sunday, October 25, 2009

OCT 21st!

Hello! I got the package thank you so much i loved everything in it. the elders loved the cookies they said it kept them awake:) and the little bag those cookies came in will be perfect to hold my letters and such!! So . . . . . . .my companion went home. last week when we got here she said she was thinking of going home and then sunday rolled around and the spirit was so strong with everything and we had an inspiring talk about sticking it out and i think she then decided to stay - then last sunday she was fasting and she got a blessing from our branch president and i still thought everything was ok then on monday she said she had a meeting with our district president so we went to that then when she came out she said we have to wait here for a few minutes....i'm going home:(. i guess it's a good thing - she was unhappy here and it was frustrating because we weren't connecting and i didn't feel like we were progressing as we should because of it. so i'm in a threesome now with the other sisters in my district because luckily they are in my room as well. i love them to death and i'm glad i get to be with them . brother lovejoy - one of our teachers, pulled me aside after sister barker went home and was so nice - asked me how i was doing and stuff, it was precisely what i needed and i'm glad he is receptive enough to know that or i guess thoughtful enough to do that. he said he thinks i'm a phenomenol teacher and it blows his mind that i don't see that haha he also said he thinks this will be a good experience for me to be able to learn from someone else. i'm glad it's just hard getting used to i guess...i kinda feel like an intruder on their close relationship...but the lord will provide...this week was amazing. the weekend was all about joseph smith - in our district meeting (sunday school) everyone bore their testimony about the restoration and as one of the elders was talking i just had a flash in my mind and i could see myself sitting in someone's house bearing testimony of the book of mormon and them being like hey! ok ! then later than night we watched the joseph smith movie and i guess it's just the spirit that comes with this calling but seeing that movie - and all joseph smith did for our heavenly father's church makes missionary work look like easy peas!! i feel as if i am progressing - i feel much better than i did the first week so that's good - i DO love the mtc and i wish the time didn't go by so quickly:( just one more week and i'll be in cali :S eek!!! i've gotten so many compliments on my dresses everyone loves them . i really like my shoes they are easy but i keep rolling my ankle or something then i fall haha i'll be ok i think it's just the uneven pavement all over the place here. i love the feeling of the gospel just surrounding us. i love that it's not uncommon to walk down the hall and see a companionship praying or hear someone talking about how awesome they think the blessings of being a missionary is. this is kinda disjointed but back to my frustration of my companionship. on saturday - two days before she left - we were in the referral center - basically you get calls and chats from people who have questions and i was talking to this one person who was being really argumentative and didnt' want to talk to someone so young and then finally they just left, and i felt like such a doof - i just started crying- i was frustrated already and then i had borne my testimony sincerely and they just rejected it, my other teacher sister harris was so sweet and shared some very comforting scriptures with me, but still i felt so stupid. later in a meeting with our district leader he comforted me and said one time he got to go out with the missionaries for a day and it was so hard he biked home crying - i'm glad to know i'm not the only baby. anyway - that's about all i had to share - my district is great - the elders are so awesome i just love them all and i'm grateful i get to serve with them . i'm going to miss sister porter and mattei:( oh thank you for the memory card - i will send you mine but probably not till i get to cali:S i will try though.(this is when we will get pictures to post on the blog) oh yeah and laundry is free yea! i have to pay .50 for detergent but that's it. anyway i love you guys i love the gospel and my district and the mtc and i'm learning so much here it's insane. i never knew the Lord could bless me so much . i know it's because of your prayers and thoughts - tell erin i'm sending her a letter and sara as well. i would have hand written you one mom but i think you would have freaked if you didn't get something from me today - ok i loveyou . i can't say it enough - thank you for letting me come and do this - you'll never know how grateful i truly am. I love you. give dad a big hug for me. -sis. molly-

Monday, October 19, 2009

Oct 14th!

NOTE: Molly can e-mail in the MTC but only to imediate family. so this was her e-mail last week. Sorry about how weird it is I just copied and pasted it.

Oh my dear dear family - how i miss you so - your letters have been so sweet
and all the other missionaries in my district are jealous because of all the
mail i get. i'm sorry if there are a lot of errors in this email - i had to
spend the first 6 minutes of my half hour setting up my email account- so
anywho - i hope you've received my letter by now, i sent you one like friday
maybe? but there was no mail on monday i know so...anyway....the mtc is
great - i'm working on not getting so stressed out when i have to teach or
what not - it's a struggle but i'm prayerfully trying very hard. the spirit
is so so strong here. the first few days i will admit i thought "what on
earth am i doing here???" but i'm happy to be here now. i was happy however,
and maybe erin can pass this on to peter, that i have my own scriptures with
me, the first night when we went to class and i opened my scriptures i had
the most comforting feeling because there was SOMETHING that wasn't
completely knew and was like a peice of the comforting home was
there with me. last night we had a devotional with one of the first quorum
of the seventy talking about how we need to use the book of mormon in our
teaching. it was amazing. everything is amazing, i don't always feel that
way while teaching or things like that - when our teachers say...we're going
to teach my heart starts pounding and i get a little queasy, but i know i
should be here. i know i can bless Heavenly Father's children with his
message. I hope that i can be humble enough for him to mold me into the
servant he needs. Anyway - i'm keeping the reminder from aunt mlynn that in
every temple in every session people are praying for us. thanks for letting
me come and do this. . . . . .. I've decided that no matter how cute the clothes are i'm going to
look like a sister's the tag.....but anyway - i love it. i'm
totally rambling because i speed typed the first part of this letter and i
have like 13 minutes left haha. i know that during my days i'm constantly
thinking of things i want to tell you all. but now i can't think of them. oh
i was goingto tell you mom - you were right about the robe - but i wouldn't
have used one of those big bathrobes - but to get from the bathroom to my
room it's kinda a hassel to get dressed while in the shower - some of the
sisters just have like gowns like sorta like the ones you wear on sunday
only thinner and not so long. i would ask you to send me one like that but i
think by the time it got to me i would be leaving and it would be pointless
haha. well...i'm excited to go to the temple today - i can't wait!!! oh i
guess i have to tell you about my district and such - my comp. sister barker
is great i'm learning so much from her. her and the two other sisters in my
district are going to san jose. sister mattei is shorter than i am and maybe
95 lbs soaking wet -and sister porter is the sweetest person ever - i could
listen to her talk about the gospel all day long. the 5 elders in my
district are all going to san bernarndino with moi. our district leader
elder aokuso is from austrailia, they're all so great and i'm learning so so
much from all of them and from our teachers. well. it's only been a week but
it seems like i'ts been a month - everyone said make it till sunday and it
will get better and they were right - it's the power of the
sabbath/sacrament. life is good. pray for me...maybe don't post this letter
on the blog cuz it's a bunch of nonesense. i love you all so much - the
gospel is true - Heavenly Father loves you even more and wants you to read
the book of mormon. i love love love you and i miss you and i think of you
- i got distracted last night thinking of haylee's sweet little cheeks and
how i wanted to kiss them...and then couldn't get to sleep. oh my gosh i have to go but i love
you so much i wish i could kiss and hug you , please send this to erin cuz i
don't have her email - Stay Faithful and don't forget me!!!!! I love you!!!!
love molly

Letter Oct 8th!

NOTE: We signed up for Dear so we could write to Miss Molly her very first day. It's really nice if you haven't yet heard of it. Letters to the MTC are free. And they get them that day! So we write to her daily which is fun and as a missionary it's nice to hear from family on a daily basis.

"My dear sweet Family -
you will never know the comfort and joy getting a letter from you on day two brought me. First I will apologise for not looking back- I swear it was not a conscious effort or decision. I don't think I believed anyone would be there for me to see! I was simply focused first on not loosing my cookies and second on keeping myself convinced this was the right thing for me. I wish I could say I love the MTC But I can at least say I don't hate it. Needless to say its a tad overwhelming. I cannot believe it was only yesterday that I said goodbye to you- Waking up this morning seems like it was ages ago! There is a lot to learn and they keep us busy. My district is great- 5 Elders also going to San Bernardino and 4 sisters including myself, The three of them are going to San Jose. I don't know my companion very well yet but she is sweet and I think we will get along well. One of the sisters is shorter than Sara I think 4'7" and maybe 95lbs soaking wet. Our Zone Leaders are learning Cantonese to prepare for Hong Kong and have been here since Aug 12th, They will leave Oct 26th the day before us! I have a lot to learn from them. I saw Nick so so briefly the first day but couldn't chat at all:( just say Hi. I saw my friend Chase who is going to Riverside and I saw Alexis Redd. She is going to a visitors center and will be here until Tuesday. I also saw a boy I worked with over the summer who is teaching here. Oh I forgot to tell you our district leader is a Samoan from Australia - Sometimes he sounds one way and sometimes another:) Bah this is so hard. I keep thinking as I go about my day "I need to tell Mom that! I need to tell Sara! Or Erin would love this!" boo I can't. I was so grateful when Our Branch President said her would write to you tonight! I need to tell you thank you Dad for sharing that inspiration with me- I'm having an internal Battle with myself it goes something like this " I need to rely on Heavenly Father- he will provide for me" " But how the heck am I supposed to be successful and learned in 3 weeks?!" " It doesn't matter it will happen. But I don't think it can I'm so weak and bad at everything!" But I know you are much stronger than I and If Heavenly Father told you he'd watch over me I'm more inclined to believe. I hope I can try hard and give Heavenly Father the resources he needs to turn me into and effective servant. I can't see how I will survive but I have hope that I will. The sight of that badge on my dresser in the morning is a joy and putting it on is even better. I don't really know what I am doing yet and I don't know if I ever will but the one and only thing I do know is that the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints is true. And Missionary work saves souls. " The field is not barren ready for planting, it is white ready for harvest" Bro Lovejoy(my teacher)
Thank you for your support and thinking of me, Here's to looking forward!:):)

I Love you
Sis. Molly

Friday, October 9, 2009


Well We dropped Molly off at the MTC on Wednesday October 7th! It was really bittersweet! We were there a total of 15minutes. (since they had to go and do away with the whole movie and such) :( That is with driving in, out and taking pictures. We all got out hugged and kissed her and watched her walk away with the elders that were escorting her and her luggage. The Elders were helping to direct traffic and take luggage But they wouldn't take a picture for us or even shake our hands. Wierdos. We Miss her!